2000 - 2009

Above: Cambridge Folk Festival 2004

The Co-operative Cambridge Folk Festival 2009

Lucinda Williams · The Zutons · Los Lobos · The Saw Doctors · Booker T. · Paul Brady · The Waterson Family · Buffy Sainte-Marie · Oumou Sangare · Eddi Reader · Beth Nielsen Chapman · Bellowhead · Cara Dillon · Martin Simpson · Susan Tedeschi · Blazin’ Fiddles · Edward Ii · Lau · Jim Moray · Imelda May · Máirtin O’connor, Cathal Hayden & Séamie O’dowd · Diana Jones · Adrian Edmondson & The Bad Shepherds · Watermelon Slim & The Workers · Hayes Carll · Jon Boden & The Remnant Kings · Hot Club Of Cowtown · Crooked Still · Brian Mcneill · Alela Diane · The Demon Barbers · Bella Hardy · Pete Molinari · Genticorum · Rupa & The April Fishes · The Treacherous Orchestra · New Rope String Band · Mumford & Sons · The Shee · Megan & Joe Henwood · Steamchicken · Ruairidh Macmillan · Calan · Sunday Driver

Cambridge Folk Festival 2008

k.d. lang · Joan Armatrading · Levellers · The Imagined Village · Billy Bragg · Richard Hawley · Judy Collins · Allen Toussaint ·Seth Lakeman · Eric Bibb · Eliza Carthy · Martha Wainwright · The Waifs · Altan · Peatbog Faeries · Tim O’Brien · Karine Polwart · Michael McGoldrick Band · Laura Marling · Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba · Tunng · Kíla · Devon Sproule · Chris Wodd · Cherryholmes · Brian McNeill · Mauvais Sort · Lisa Knapp · Hot 8 Brass Band · Beoga · Grupo Fantasma · Frank Turner · Whapweasel · Ross Ainslie & Jarlath Henderson · Elizabeth Cook · The Chair · 3 Daft Monkeys · Noah & The Whale · Jeana Leslie & Siobhan Miller · 6 Day Riot · Kidsamonium · Findlay Napier & The Bar Room Mountaineers · Megson · The Shivers

Cambridge Folk Festival 2007

Joan Baez · Nanci Griffith · The Waterboys · Steve Earle · Kate Rusby · Toots & The Maytals · Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder · Toumani Diabaté & Symmetric Orchestra · Under One Sky · Show Of Hands · Sharon Shannon · Bellowhead · Alabama 3 unplugged · Oysterband · Bruce Cockburn · Martin Simpson · Four Men & A Dog · Fanfare Ciocǎrlia · Solas · Shooglenifty · James Hunter · C.J. Chenier & The Red Hot Louisiana Band · Fiddlers’ Bid · Allison Moorer · Brian McNeill · The Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain · Le Vent du Nord · Kris Drever · Seasick Steve · Rachel Unthank & The Winterset · Lau · Ruthie Foster · Haugaard & Høirup · Martha Tilston Mabon Jaune · Toujours · Newton Faulkner · Breabach · Stömp · Last Orders · Mr Boom

Cambridge Folk Festival 2006

Emmylou Harris · The Chieftains · Richard Thompson · Amadou & Mariam · Cerys Matthews · Eddi Reader · Capercaillie · Marcia Ball · Dervish · Nickel Creek · Mozaik · Bettye LaVette · Los de Abajo · Chumbawamba acoustic · John Tams & Barry Coope · Cara Dillon · Seth Lakeman · Teddy Thompson · Salsa Celtica · The John Butler Trio · Tom Russell · Nizlopi · Brian McNeill · Rodrigo y Gabriela · Julie Fowlis · Tift Merritt · Ezio · The Broken Family Band · Swåp · New Rope String Band · Anna Massie Band · Van Eyken · Mauvais Sort · Croft No. 5 · Whapweasel · Lau · Bodega

Cambridge Folk Festival 2005

Christy Moore · Lucinda Williams · The Blind Boys Of Alabama · The Proclaimers · Mavis Staples · Jimmy Webb · Kate Rusby · Idlewild acoustic · KT Tunstall · Rodney Crowell · Altan · Tinariwen · The Unusual Suspects · Kathryn Tickell Band · Blazin Fiddles · Karine Polwart · Bellowhead · Lúnasa · Hayseed Dixie · Shemekia Copeland · Mary Gauthier · Peatbog Faeries · Xosé Manuel Budiño · Brian McNeill · Damien Dempsey · Martha Wainwright · Old Crow Medicine Show · The Cat Empire · The Duhks · English Acoustic Collective · The Bills · Black Umfolosi 5 · Tickled Pink · Les Chauffeurs à pieds · Johnny Dickinson · The Family Mahone · Lauren MacColl · Seth Lakeman · Julie Fowlis · Martha Tilston · The Low Country · Sleeping Dogz · Dealàn · James Raynard · Jenny McCormick

Cambridge Folk Festival 2004

Jimmy Cliff, Beth Orton, Gillian Welch, Levellers Acoustic , The Divine Comedy, Mariza, Asleep At The Wheel, Keb’ Mo’, Oyster Ceilidh Band, Ralph Mctell, Loudon Wainwright III, Sharon Shannon, Bert Jansch, Michael Mcgoldrick Band, Kepa Junkera, Show Of Hands, Dixie Hummingbirds, Jim Moray, Susana Seivane, Tom Robinson, Thea Gilmore, Brian McNeill, Mindy Smith, Session A9, Josh Ritter, Ezio, Dhol Foundation, Amparanoia, Last Night’s Fun, Horace X, The Broken Family Band, The Chipolatas, Dr Faustus, Jarlath Henderson, Dochas, Peter Buckley Hill, Noi.D

Cambridge Folk Festival 2003

Steve Earle, The Saw Doctors, Afro Celts, Rosanne Cash, Orchestra Baobab, Julian Cope, Linda Thompson, Eliza Carthy Band, La Bottine Souriante, Dervish, Roddy Frame, Berroguetto, John McCusker & Phil Cunningham, Ron Sexsmith, Shooglenifty, John Hammind, Martin Simpson, Danu, Yonder Mountain Spring Band, Flook, Robert Randolph & The Family Band, Brian McNeill, Laura Cantrell, The Waifs, Boo Hewerdine Trio, Nancy Kerr & James Fagan, Grada, Bob Fox & The Hush, John Spiers & Jon Boden, Oi-Va-Voi, Back Of The Moon, The Angel Brothers & Satnam Singh, Elephant Talk, The Pack, Uiscedwr, Whapweasal, The Music From Bagpuss, KilBride Brothers, The Broken Family Band, Anna Massie, Alasdair Roberts, Kirsty McGee.

Cambridge Folk Festival 2002

Joe Strummer & the Mescaleros, Indigo Girls, The Waterboys — acoustic, Billy Bragg, John Prine, The Dubliners, Iris DeMent, Chumbawamba, Oysterband, Taraf De Haidouks, Kate Rusby Band, Altan, Eric Bibb, Blue Murder, Eliza Carthy & Martin Green, Alison Brown Quartet, Cara Dillon, Rory McLeod, Salsa Celtica, Chip Taylor with Carrie Rodriguez & John Platania, Brian McNeill, The Holmes Brothers, The Be Good Tanyas, Coope Boyes & Simpson, Malinky, Ezio, La Volee D’Castors, Fiddlers’ Bid, Slide, Token Women, Horace X, Give Way, The Chipolatas, Ben Waters Band, Filska.

Cambridge Folk Festival 2001

Levellers, Suzanne Vega, Richard Thompson Band, Bill Wyman’s Rhythm Kings, Heaton & Rotheray, Brian Kennedy, Capercaillie, Sharon Shannon & The Woodchoppers, North Mississippi Allstars, The John Tams Band, Carlos Nunez, Show Of Hands, Michael McGoldrick Band, Kathryn Williams, Rhonda Vincent & The Rage, Peatbog Faeries, Slainte Mhath, The Campbell Brothers ,Black Umfolosi, Brian McNeill ,Slaid Cleaves, Rock Salt & Nails, Colin Reid, Bill Jones, Wood, North Cregg, The Bush The Tree & Me, Telephone Bill & The Smooth Operators, Horace X, The Posh Band, The Black Cat Theory, Ricky Howlett, The Richard Thompson Band, Backyard Band, Blazing Homesteads, Loudon Wainwright III.

Cambridge Folk Festival 2000

Joan Baez, Juan De Marcos’ Afro-Cuban All Stars, Billy Bragg, Dr John, Priory Of Brion, Ani Difranco, Heaton & Rotheray, De Dannan, Odetta, Guy Clark, Eddi Reader & Boo Hewerdine, Dick Gaughan, Eliza Carthy, Lonesome River Band, Glenn Tilbrook (solo), Martyn Bennett’s HARDLAND, Roy Bailey & Tony Benn MP, John McCusker & Friends with special guest Kate Rusby, Solas, Corey Harris & The 5×5, Ezio, The Hot Club Of Cowtown, Blazin’ Fiddles, Kepa Junkera, Tarras, Sin e, The Cambridge Crofters, Tickled Pink, 422, Short & Curlies, Horace X, Kathryn Williams.

Broadcast and media partners

Supporters