1990 -1999

Cambridge Folk Festival 1999

James Taylor, Nick Cave, The Saw Doctors, Loudon Wainwright III, Suzy Bogguss, Oysterband, Hal Ketchum, The Blind Boys of Alabama, Altan, Norma Waterson & Martin Carthy, Battlefield Band, Edward II, Eric Bibb, Dolores & Sean Keane, Kate Rusby, Bernard Allison, Shooglenifty, The John Tams Band, Peatbog Faeries, Christine Collister, Old Blind Dogs, Barachois, Salsa Celtica, Stacey Earle, Danú, Tim Van Eyken Quartet, The Committee Band, Steáfán Hannigan & Colleagues, Snakes in Exile, Alias Grace, Big Foot.

Cambridge Folk Festival 1998

Levellers, Taj Maha & The Phantom Blues Band, Kathy Mattea, Nick Lowe, Capercaillie, Donal Lunny & Band, The Dillards, Cherish The Ladies, Dougie Maclean, Show of Hands, Wolfstone, Eliza Carthy Band, Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys, Natalie Macmaster Band, The Poozies, Kelly Joe Phelps, Chip Taylor, Deaf Shepherd, Martyn Bennett & Cuillin Music, Lunasa, The Kippers, Klezmer Festival band, Whiskey Before Breakfast, Stom

Cambridge Folk Festival 1997

Jackson Browne, Hothouse Flowers, Richard Thompson, Jools Holland and his Rhythm & Blues Orchestra, Steve Earle, Boys Of the Lough, Sharon Shannon, La Bottine Souriante, Afro Celt Sound System, Dervish, Beth Orton, Eddie LeJeune & The Morse Playboys, Martin Hayes and Dennis Cahill, Laurie Lewis, London Community Gospel Choir, John Primer, Dave Kelly, Flook!, Kate Rusby, Jez Lowe & The Bad Pennies, Eric Bibb, Kate Campbell, Great Big Sea, Tartan Amoebas, The Cock & Bull Band, The Old Rope String Band, Drop The Box, Peter Buckley Hill.

Cambridge Folk Festival 1996

Ray Davies, The Saw Doctors, Billy Bragg, Alison Krauss & Union Station, Penguin Café Orchestra, The Rankin Family, Altan, Aly Bain & Phil Cunningham, Luka Bloom, Waterson: Carthy, Towns Van Zandt, Sherman Robertson, Eileen Ivers, Peter Rowan & Jerry Douglas, Eliza Carthy, Larry Garner Band, Sinead Lohan, Anders Osborne,  Chris Smither, The John Kirkpatrick Band, The Occasionals, Barry Dransfield, Rock Salt & Nails, Loyko, Kings of Calicutt, The Chipolatas

Cambridge Folk Festival 1995

Elvis Costello, Kate & Anna McGarrigle, Capercallie, Clarence”Gatemouth” Brown & Gates express, Lindisfarne, Leo Kottke, Balfa Toujours, Keb Mo, Exio, Otis Grand, The Equation, Leon Rosselson, Olge, Paul Brady, Nick Lowe & The Impossible Birds, Sharon Shannon, Shawn Colvin, Guy Clark, Tim & Mollie O’Brien & The O’Boys, The Ashley Hutchings Dance Band, Edward II Coope, Boyes & Simpson, Chris While, & Julie Matthews

Cambridge Folk Festival 1994

Joan Baez, Mary Black, The Saw Doctors, Otis Rush, Jools Holland & His Big Band, Ralph McTell, Steeleye Span, Tommy Makem, Altan, Clan Alba, Leon Redbone, John Hammond, The Cactus Brothers, Bert Hansch, Jphn Renbourn & Issac Guillory, Davey Graham, Wolfstone, Chuck Prophet & The Creatures of Habit, Darden Smith, Boo Hewerdine, Dervish, Chris Wood & Andy Cutting, Pooka, The Cambridge Crofters, Shave The Monkey

Cambridge Folk Festival 1993

Christy Moore, John Mayall & The Bluesbreakers, Jerry Jeff Walker, Iris DeMent, Tom Robinson, Oyster Band, The Rockingbirds, Stockton’s Wing, C.J. Chenier & The Red Hot Louisiana Band, Stravaig, Show of Hands, The Dubliners, Michelle Shocked, The Roches, Loudon WainWright III, Bronte Brothers, The Rankin Family, Jay Owens, Goats Don’t Shave, Catriona Macdonald & Ian Lowthain, Jim Couza & The D’Uberville Ramblers

Cambridge Folk Festival 1992

Nanci Griffith, Buddy Guy & Band, John Prine, Black Velvet Band, Capercaillie, The Blues Band, Gallagher & Lyle, Eddie Reader & The Patron Saints of Imperfection, Martin Carthy & Dave Swarbrick, Robyn Hitchcock & The Egyption, The New Blue Velvet Band, Sharon Shannon, John McCutcheon, The Brley Works, Storm, The Klezmorim, Cilla Fisher Artie Trezise & Gary Coupland, The Doonand Family Band, Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys, Dave Vousins & Brian Willoughby, Hamish Imlach, Tom Kimmel, Dave Burland, The Cambridge Crofters, Bib & Braces

Cambridge Folk Festival 1991

Clanned, Suzanne Vega, Janis Ian, Steve Earle, Roddy Frame, The Charlie Mussel White Band, Gene Clark, Dick Gaughan, Gregson & Collister, Erik Hokkanen & The Offbeats, The Steve Ashely Band, Alistair Anderson’s Syncopace, New Celeste, Toni Arthur’s Music Box, Happy End, Ruby Blue, Four Men & a Dog, Roaring Lion Lord Pretender & Rough Rides, Cheryl Wheeler, Rumillajta, Allan Taylor & Mike Silver, The Fallen Angels, Wizz & Simeon Jones, The Bouncing Czecks, Huw & Tony Williams, Andy Caven, Great Easten Ceilidh Company, The Foolhardy Folk

Cambridge Folk Festival 1990

Geno Washington and Dr Feelgood, Bert Jansch, Jo Ann & Dave Kelly, The Albion Band, God’s Little Monkeys, Ben Okafor, Lynn Tocker, Jay Turner, Johnny Creschendo, Michelle Shocked, Joe Ely, The Oyster Band & June Tabor, Ian Matthews, Juan Martin, The Kathryn Tickell Band, Altan, John James & Eddie Walker, Don Mclean, Vin Garbutt, The Whisky Priests, The Four Brothers, Tom Pacheco, The Texana Dames, The Liberties, Maggie Boyle & Steve Tilston, Ellen McGann

Broadcast and media partners

Supporters