1980-1989

Cambridge Folk Festival 1989

Al Stewart, Nanci Griffith, Boys of the Lough, Lyle Lovett, The Watersons, The Washington Squares, Otis Grand & The Dance Kings, Ali Farka Toure, Peter Case, The Cambridge Crofters, Brian Cookman, James Varda, The Barley Works, Fairground Attraction, The Dillards, Ralph McTell, The Davy Spillane Band, Martin Stephenson & The Daintees, Whippersnapper, S E Rogie, Rory McLeod, Isaac Guillory, The Light Blues Band, The Kursaal Flyers, Shep Woolley

Cambridge Folk Festival 1988

Nick Lowe, Martin Carthy, Louvin & Whistein, Edward II & The Red Hot Polkas with The Mad Professor, 10,000 Maniacs, John Hammond, Kathryn Tickell, Tanita Tikaram, Jim Couza, Dave Cartwright, Christy Moore, The Blues Band, Patrick Street, The Oyster Band, Dave Kelly, Steve Phillips, Tom Robinson, Guy Clark, Brendan Croker & The 5 o’ clock Shadows, The Dinner Ladies, David Rudder & Charlie’s Roots, Alistaire Anderson with Joe Hutton & Willy Taylor & Will Atkinson

Cambridge Folk Festival 1987

Richard Thompson Band, Ted Hawkins, Le Rue, Brendan Croker & The 5 o’clock Shadows, Paul Brady, The Albion Band, Holly Near, Magna Carta, Jullian Dawson, Dick Gaughan, Beau Soleil. Clive Gregson & Christine Collister Collaboration, Mary Coughlan, Andy White, Maire ni Chatasaigh & Chris Newman, Alex Atterson

Cambridge Folk Festival 1986

Kate and Anna McGarrigle, Lindisfarne, Home Service, Neil Innes, Bo Diddley, De Danann, Flaco Jimenez and His San Antonio Tex Mex Band, Martin Carthy, Redgum, The Men They Couldn’t Hang, Whippersnaper, The Balham Alligators, Capercaillie, Jim Page, Mike Whellans, Evesdropper, Grant Baynham, Musselwhite Peabody and Hall, Hans Theessink, Issac Guillory, Mike Silver

Cambridge Folk Festival 1985

The Clancy Brothers & Tommy Makem, Tom Rush, The Battlesfield Band, The Doonan Family, Shep Woolley, The Kiper Family, Adrian Legg, John Martyn, Paul Brady, The Pogues, Diz Disley & Bireli Lagrene, Pyewackett, Jon Benns, Johnny Silvo, The Chieftains, Lonnie Donegan, Bill Kieth, Jim Rooney, Mark O’Connor Buskin & Batteau, Brian Cookman, The Crofters, Loudon Wainwright III, Vin Garbutt, Blues Reunion, Spencer Davis, Brian Auger, Pete York, Colin Hodgkinson, Mike Whellans, Rover Boy Combo

Cambridge Folk Festival 1984

John Sebastian, Ralph McTell, Paul Butterfield, Tom Paxton, Roy Harper, David Grisman Qurtet, Alan Stivell, Christy Moore, De Danann, Memphis Slim, Dave Swarbrick, Whippersnapper, Stefan Grossman & John Renbourne, John D Loudermilk with Pete Sayers and Colin Hodgkinson, Runrig, Ian Carter with The Cock & Bull Band, Hans Theessink, The Hank Wangford Band, Cliff Aungier, Eavesdropper, Eddie Walker, Joe Stead, Les Barker, Circus of Poets, John Betmead, Alex Atterson

Cambridge Folk Festival 1983

The Maria Muldaur Band, The Strawbs, Stephane Grappelli, John Fahey, Queen Ida, The Fureys & Davey Arthur, Alexis Korner, John Hammon, Peter Rowan, Tex Logan Flaco Jimenez, Richard Digance, Steve Young, Alistair Anderson Steel Skies, Roaring Jelly, Brian Patten, Roger McGough, Cosmotheka, Eric Anderson, The Oyster Band, Fred Wedlock, The Doonan Family, Cilla Fisher & Artie Trezise, Shep Woolley, Caryl P Weiss, Gillie Mcpherson, Bob Hall, Dave Peabody, Bob Greenwood, Kevin Seisay, Ronnie & Johnny

Cambridge Folk Festival 1982

Joan Baez, Lindisfarne, Pentangle, Taj Mahal, Chas and Dave, David Bromberg, The Martin Carthy Band, David Lindley, Vin Garbutt, Stocktons Wing, Waso, Pierre Bensusan, The Bully wee Band, Hank Wangford Band, Shep Woolley, Martin Simpson, Alex Atterson, John Spires, Figgy Duff, Johnny Silvo, Mitch Greenhill & Mayne Smith, Paul Roch

Cambridge Folk Festival 1981

John Sebastian, Donovan, Steeleye Span, The Chieftans, The Roches, Jake Thackray, John Cooper Clarke, Byron Berline, Dan Crary, John Hickman, The Home Service, Peter Rowan, Dave Van Ronk, Fred Wedlock, Spider John Köerner, The McCalmans, Allan Taylor, Ossian, The Old Swan Band, Rob Noakes, Robin Dransfield, Derek Brimstone, Andy Breckman, Jenny Beeching, Dave Peabody and Bob Hall, The champion String Band, Tom McConville and Kieran Halpin, Waterfall, Fallen Arches, Eric Frandsen, Fool Moon, The Radio Cowboys, Peta webb and Webbs Wonders

Cambridge Folk Festival 1980

Don Mclean, Leo Kottke, Swarbrick & Friends, Sonny Terry & Brownie MCGhee, Richard & Linda Thompson, Leon Redbone, Lonnie Donegan, Richard Digance, Ramblin Jack Elliott, Bert Jansch Conundrum, Rockin’ Dopsie and The Cajun Twisters, Silly Wizard, Vin Garbutt, Tony Bird, The Mathews Brothers, Bob Gibson, Diz Display & Hot Guitars, Pierre Bensusan, Claudia Schmidt, Johnny Silvo, The Arizona Smoke Revue, The Cambridge Crofters, Juggernaut String Band, Neil Lewis, Foggy, Brian Cookman, Warren Wyse, Mick McCreadie & Larry Law, John Spires

Broadcast and media partners

Supporters