2010 - Present

Above: Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls, 2017 Headliners (Photo: Jordan Harris)

Cambridge Folk Festival 2018

First Aid Kit - Patti Smith - John Prine - Janis Ian - Rosanne Cash - Rhiannon Giddens - St Paul & the Broken Bones - Songhoy Blues - Kate Rusby & Friends - Beth Nielsen Chapman - John Moreland - Eric Bibb - Eliza Carthy & the Wayward Band - Daorí Farrell - Darlingside - Peatbog Faeries - Marlon Williams - All Our Exes Live in Texas - Robert Vincent - Damien O'Kane & Ron Block - The Shee - The Poozies - Drever, McCusker and Woomble - Grace Petrie - Stick in the Wheel - Honeyfeet - Luke Daniels - John Smith Trio - Gordie Mackeeman and his Rhythm Boys - Elephant Sessions - Amythyst Kiah - Birds of Chicago - Kaia Kater - Peggy Seeger - Yola Carter - Moore Moss Rutter - Pierce Brothers - The East Pointers - Mike Wilton - Kinnaris Quintet - Brighde Chaimbeul - Edgelarks - Vishtèn - The Shackleton Trio - Rob Herron and the Tea Pad Orchestra - Granny's Attic - Irish Mythen - William Crighton - Whiskey Shivers - Vera Van Heeringen Trio - Darren Eedens & the Slim Pickin's - Mark Lang - Peter Buckley Hill - Pünk Flöyd - Morganway - Swaptruck - Brian McNeill - The National Youth Folk Ensemble  

Cambridge Folk Festival - The Den 2018

Stillhouse - Hazey Jane - The Orange Circus Band - Sivu - Carousel – Kate Griffin and Ford Collier - Amy & The Calamities - Kiol Bella - Ferris & Sylvester - Sam Grenn & The Midnight Heist - Hot Rock Pilgrims - Dan Bettridge - Meaghan Blanchard - Bennett Wilson Poole - Bella Collins - Alice Phelps - Georgie – Ellie Dixon - Gaffney & Polly Bolton - Zoe Wren - Ben Smith & Jimmy Brewer - Ian George - Lozt - Jack Parker - Alden, Patterson & Dashwood - August And After - Mera Royle - Fellow Pynins - O&O - Sarah  Munro

Cambridge Folk Festival 2017

Jake Bugg - Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls - Indigo Girls - Loudon Wainwright III - Shirley Collins - Lisa Hannigan - Oysterband - Jon Boden & The Remnant Kings - Martin Simpson - Benjamin Francis Leftwich - Haysee Dixie - Jon Cleary - Sharon Shannon - Fantastic Negrito - Ward Thomas - Admiral Fallow - LAU - Bokante - Cara Dillon - Daoiri Farrell - The Orchestra of Syrian Musicians - Fay Hield & The Hurricane Party - Coven - Skerryvore - CC Smugglers - Blue Rose Code - Wildwood Kin - Belshazzar's Feast - Moxie - Jake Isaac - Mawkin - The Furrow Collective - The Rheingan's Sisters - Jamie Smith's Mabon - FARA - Beoga - William The Conqueror - Niteworks - Kate in the Kettle - Rachel Newton Band - Daphne's Flight - Orphan Colours - Lewis and Leigh - Amythyst Kiah - Talisk - The Eskies - Brian McNeill - She Drew The Gun - Worry Dolls - Roxanne de Bastion - Robert Vincent - Ho Ro - Tannara - Juanita Stein - Rosie Hood - Michael Bernard Fitzgerald - Darren Eedens & The Slim Pickin's - Midnight Skyracer - River Matthews - Feis Rois - Nikhil D'souza - Josie and Pablo - Amelia Coburn - She Shanties - Alluri - Charlie Grey & Joseph Peach - Chris T.T - The Urban Folk Theory - Threepenny Bit - Sligo Live Sessions

Cambridge Folk Festival - The Den 2017

Wooden Arms - Lucas & King - Sleepy Folk - Noémie Ducimetiere - Noble Jacks - Kabantu - Old Sea Brigade - Young Waters - Honey & The Bear - Emi McDade - Kizzi Crawford - Thom Ashworth - Lucy Farrel - The Lake Poets - Danni Nicolls - The Wandering Hearts - Holly Macve - Rusty Shackle - Hattie Whitehead - Joe Bayliss - Kerry Devine - David Keenen - Ailbhe Reddy - Phil King - Samana - The Buffalo Skinners - Twelfth Day - Count Drachma - Kit Hawes & Aaron Catlow - Laucan - Ceilidh Liberation Front - Laura Oakes - Emma McGrath - Sam Gleaves - Nina Harries

Cambridge Folk Festival 2016

Christy Moore - Gogol Bordello - Imelda May - Glen Hansard - Baaba Maal - Mary Chapin Carpenter - KT Tunstall - Afro Celt Sound System - Darlingside - Kate Rusby - Eliza Carthy & The Wayward Band - Jon Boden - Songs of Separation - Chris Wood - Sam Lee & Friends - Michael McGoldrick Band - John McCusker Band - Blazin’ Fiddles - Solas - Le Vent du Nord - Duncan Chisholm - Edward II - Hot 8 Brass Band - Kíla - Breabach - Nancy Kerr & The Sweet Visitor Band - Applewood Road - This Is The Kit - Sam Outlaw - Cash Box Kings - Stick In The Wheel - Della Mae - O’Hooley & Tidow - Leyla McCalla - Seafret - The Mike + Ruthy Band - Jerron “Blind Boy” Paxton - Lisa O’Neill - Världens Band - Brian McNeill - Sam Kelly & The Lost Boys - Megson - Lady Maisery - Ímar - Brìghde Chaimbeul - Steve Turner - Will Varley - The Dovetail Trio - Flats & Sharps - Georgia Shackleton Trio - Patch & The Giant -  The Rheingans Sisters -  Hattie Briggs  - Kelly Oliver -  Ninebarrow

Cambridge Folk Festival - The Den 2016

Charlie Cunningham - Echo Town - Heg & The Wolf Chorus - Solarference - Amythyst Kiah -  Cardboard Fox -  Mortal Tides - Nathan Ball - Nessi Gomes - Ösp - Reuben Hollebon -  Sound of the Sirens - TEYR - The Daydream Club - Dori Freeman - Hattie Whitehead - India Electric Co. - Jack Watts - Rachel Sermanni - The Eskies - The Nightjar -  Tir Eolas - Velvet & Stone -  Wildwood Kin - Anna & Elizabeth - Ceilidh Liberation Front - Ellie Rose Rusbridge - Foreign Affairs - Hannah Grace - Jinnwoo - Kate in the Kettle - Lizabett Russo - Rob Godfrey - SJ Mortimer - The Brothers Gillespie

Cambridge Folk Festival 2015

Joan Baez - Passenger - Frank Turner - Joan Armatrading - The Proclaimers - Punch Brothers - John Butler Trio - Nick Mulvey - Wilko Johnson - The Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain - The Unthanks - Show of Hands - Katzenjammer - Altan - Treacherous Orchestra - Gretchen Peters - The Skatalites - Danú - Stornoway - Martin Simpson, Andy Cutting & Nancy Kerr - Rhiannon Giddens - Shooglenifty - Peggy Seeger - Bella Hardy - Alvin Youngblood Hart - Amsterdam Klezmer Band XL - The Lone Bellow - Chris Smither - Angaleena Presley - Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker - Skinny Lister - Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino - The Demon Barbers XL - Jim Moray’s Silent Ceilidh - Keston Cobblers Club - The Stray Birds - Rura - Olivia Chaney - Goitse - De Temps Antan - Lynched - Ben Miller Band - Blackbeard’s Tea Party - Brian McNeill - The Willows - CoCo & The Butterfields - Fara - Mawkin - Talisk - The Elephant Sessions - Hannah Sanders - 3Sticks - Jaywalkers - David Gibb

Cambridge Folk Festival - The Den  2015

Ajimal - Anna Pancaldi - Bouche - Boundless Brothers - Call Me Ceilidh - Callaghan - Ciaran Lavery - Crewsdon & Cevanne - Dan Walsh - EdwardAlice - Fabian Holland - Flo Morrissey - Hattie Briggs - IDER - Inti Rowland - Jake Isaac - Jaron Freeman-Fox - Jimmy Aldridge & Sid Goldsmith - Kings of the South Seas - Laish, Lewis & Leigh - Lorelai - Òkina - Rozi Plain - Seafret - Sorren Maclean - Stu Larsen - Teyr - The Emerald Armada - The Half Earth - Three Minute Heist - Threepenny Bit - Twelfth Day - Ward Thomas

Cambridge Folk Festival 2014

Van Morrison – Sinéad O’Connor – Ladysmith Black Mambazo – Richard Thompson – Rosanne Cash – Newton Faulkner – Afro Celt Sound System – Loudon Wainwright III – Seth Lakeman – Eddi Reader – The Full English – Aly Bain & Phil Cunningham – Oysterband – Martin & Eliza Carthy – Julie Fowlis – Fisherman’s Friends – Cara Dillon – Michael McGoldrick, John McCusker & John Doyle – Pokey LaFarge – Peatbog Faeries – Johnny Flynn & The Sussex Wit – Jason Isbell – Lúnasa – Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita – North Mississippi Allstars – Ian Siegal & The Mississippi Mubbloods – David Bromberg & Larry Campbell – Sarah Jarosz – Yves Lambert Trio – The High Kings – O’Hooley & Tidow – Hudson Taylor – Moulettes – Molotov Jukebox – Hazmat Modine – Skinny Lister – Phillip Henry & Hannah Martin – Habadekuk – Lindi Ortega – Jim Moray’s Silent Ceilidh – Ezio – Brian McNeill – My Darling Clementine – Whapweasel – New Rope String Band – The Rails – Old Swan Band – Megson – The Young’uns – Calan – Hat Fitz & Cara – The Mischa Macpherson Trio – CrossHarbour – Naomi Randall & Tom Gaskell

Cambridge Folk Festival – The Den 2014

Brother & Bones – CoCo & The Butterfields – Samantha Crain – The Dovetail Trio – Annie Eve – Sam Kelly Trio – The Mae Trio – The Melodic – Dan Owen – Georgia Ruth – Lucy Ward – Siobhan Wilson

Cambridge Folk Festival 2013

The Mavericks -The Waterboys – Bellowhead – KT Tunstall – Levellers – Liam O’Flynn, Andy Irvine, Paddy Glackin & Dónal Lunny aka LAPD – Capercaillie – Shelby Lynne – BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet – Heritage Blues Orchestra – Patty Griffin – Lucy Rose – Martin Carthy & Dave Swarbrick – Mud Morganfield Band –   Martin Simpson – Le Vent du Nord – Sam Lee & Friends – Breabach – Heidi Talbot -The Chair  – Mokoomba – Willy Mason – The Bombay Royale – Bella Hardy & The Midnight Watch – Kathryn Roberts & Sean Lakeman – John Hegley – Frigg – Larkin Poe – Brian McNeill – We Banjo 3 – Korrontzi – Sketch – Monster Ceilidh Band – State Of The Union – English String Band – The Willows – Greg Russell & Ciaran Algar – Rusty Shackle – The Brass Funkeys – Peter Buckley Hill – Amadou & Mariam – The Staves – Tommy Emmanuel -Thea Gilmore – The Rambling Boys of Pleasure – Darrell Scott – Emily Barker & The Red Clay Halo – Jamie Smith’s Mabon – The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band – Valerie June

Cambridge Folk Festival – The Den 2013

Hudson Taylor – Blue Rose Code – Common Tongues – Luke Jackson – Rae Morris – Dead Rat Orchestra – Rachael Dadd & Ichi – Jarlath Henderson – Janet Devlin – Robyn Sherwell – Hot Feet – Boho Dancer – Matt Tighe & Tad Sargent – Cara Winter – Ellie Rusbridge – Jess Morgan – Liz Lawrence – The Black Feathers – Sam Brookes & Magic Lantern – The Young Folk – Joe Innes & The Cavalcade – Fiona Bevan – Woodpecker Wooliams – The Cadbury Sisters – Cocos Lovers – Freya Roy – A Band of Buriers – JP Cooper – Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker – Ballina Whalers – Luke Sital-Singh – Hladowski & Joynes – CC Smugglers – We Were Evergreen

Cambridge Folk Festival 2012

Clannad- Joan Armatrading- The Proclaimers- John Prine- Loreena McKennit- James Vincent McMorrow- Nanci Griffith- June Tabor & Oysterband- Roy Harper- Angelique Kidjo- Keb Mo BandBilly Bragg celebrates Woody Guthrie’s 100th Birthday- The Unthanks with Brighouse & Rastrick Brass Band- Seth Lakeman- Nic Jones- Lau- Gretchen Peters- Ruthie Foster- Karine Polwart- Four Men & A DogDry the River- Benjamin Francis Leftwich- Treacherous Orchestra- Raghu Dixit- Pine Leaf Boys- The Unwanted- Jim Moray’s Silent Ceilidh- Tim Edey & Brendan Power- Anais Mitchell- Kan- JuJuLazy Lester & Friends- Steve Tilston- The Mighty Doonans- The Destroyers- Spiro- Brian McNeill- Megson- Phanton Limb- Fay Hield & The Hurricane Party- The Staves- Ross Ainslie & Jarlath Henderson Band- ahab- Naomi Bedford- Hahadekuk- Lera Lynn- loscaid

Cambridge Folk Festival The Den – 2012

Robin Green- Jake Bugg- Nick Mulvey – Liz Green – ADam Beattie & Brooke Sharkey – Chasing Owls – David Gibb & Elly Lucas – Lee Mitchell – Seamus Cater & Viljam Nybacka – Cath & Phil Tyler – Gerard 7 the Watchmen – Eska – Jay Leighton – Klak Tik – The Half Sisters – King Charles – The Miserable Rich – Dear Winesburg – Charlene Soroia – House of Harts – Annie Dressner – Lucy Kitt – Three Cane Whale – Tom Copson – The Beguilers – Moulettes – Karima Francis – Solarference – Keston Cobbler’s Club – Magic Lantern

Cambridge Folk Festival 2011

Laura Marling – Richard Thompson – Mary Chapin Carpenter – Rumer – Newton Faulkner – Pentangle – The Robert Cray Band – Bellowhead – Femi Kuti & The Positive Force – Kate Rusby – Frank Turner – Raul Malo – Penguin CafeChris Wood – Port Isaac’s Fisherman’s Friends – Peatbog Faeries featuring The Wayward Boys – Frankie Gavin & De Dannan – Home Service – Spiers & Boden – Danú – Mahala Rai Banda – Villagers – Justin Townes EarleMartin Hayes & Dennis Cahill – Caitlin Rose – James vincent McMorrow – The Secret Sisters – Abigail Washburn & The Village – Emily Smith – Anxo Lorenzo Band – Jim Moray’s Silent Ceilidh – Orkestra del Sol – Feufollet – KatzenjammerBrian McNeill – The Spooky Men’s Chorale – Damien O’Kane – Saltfishforty – Admiral Fallow – Mànran – The London Lasses & Pete Quinn – Nathaniel Rateliff – Tickled Pink – Bedlam – Moore, Moss, Rutter – The Paul McKenna Band – Hobo Jones & The Junkyard Dogs – Alex Patterson, Bryony & Grace Lemon – The Willows

Cambridge Folk Festival 2011 – The Den

The Den is Cambridge Folk Festival’s stage dedicated to emerging talent Mary Hampton Cotillion – Matthew P – Melodica, Melody and Me – Driver Cakes and Ale – Elliott Morris – Folk With Attitude – Leddra Chapman – Nick Hart – PBS6 – Robinson – Sean Taylor – The Staves – You Are Wolf - City Shanty Band – Ethan Ash – Horses Brawl – Maia – Megan Henwood – Polly & The Billets Doux – Rachel Sermanni – Revere – Solaference – This Is The Kit - Sunday Bard – Firefly – Fribo – Louise and The Pins – Milly Hirst – Mozzy Green – Passenger – Pete Roe – Sam Amidon – Trevor Moss & Hannah-Lou

The Co-operative Cambridge Folk Festival 2010

Kris Kristofferson, Natalie Merchant, Seasick Steve, Pink Martini, The Imagined Village, The Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain, Seth Lakeman, Sharon Shannon & Imelda May, Rokia Traore, The Wonder Stuff, Show of Hands, The Unusual Suspects, Kathy Mattea, The Unthanks, Salsa Celtica, Dervish, Julie Fowlis, Carolina Chocolate Drops, Boban & Marko Markovic Orchestra, Gretchen Peters, Lunasa, The Holmes Brothers, Stornoway, Harper Simon, The Burns Unit, Jackie Oates, Johny Flynn & The Sussex Wit, Breabach, Ezio, Brian McNeill, Lissie, C.W. Stoneking, Spiro, Joe Pug, Port Isaac’s Fisherman’s Friends, The Jolly Boys, The Quebe Sisters Band, Mama Rosin, Megson, The Muckle Loons, The Commitee Band, Hekety, Cocos Lovers, Lucie & Rody Skeaping’s Musical Mystery Tour, Tyde, Adam Brown & Alan MacLeod.

Broadcast and media partners

Supporters